Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Charlesworthy’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term Charlesworthy’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website and its parent company. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. By continuing to use the website you agree to the use of cookies.
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

Note: Non-Stock products ie Made to Order products and Customised products cannot be returned or exchanged.

Bespoke Products

Important: Items that have a customer chosen finish on upholstery, wood or metal cannot be returned or exchanged, as they are manufactured specially for you with those finishes. This includes any customisation of the product like height, etc.

Stock Products

Return of STOCK items will not be accepted under the following conditions;

If notified after 7 days from the date of receipt of items.

If the original packaging has been disposed off.

If any item has been assembled.

If the items are not in re-saleable condition

Only items purchased from stock can be returned or exchanged. Note: COST OF RETURNING GOODS AND GOODS IN TRANSIT RISK INSURANCE, WOULD BE AT THE BUYERS EXPENSE AND THE BUYERS RESPONSIBILITY. ORIGINAL DELIVERY CHARGE CANNOT BE REFUNDED

GOODS DAMAGED IN TRANSIT: It is the customer’s responsibility to check the condition of the goods received. Any missing items or transit damage should be notified in writing within 48 hours. Please retain the packaging and boxes for inspection before any claim can be processed. (For more details see deliveries section)

Returning stock items:

Please call or email us within 7 days from date of receipt of goods to advise the reason for returns.

Return of stock items can be made by

Requesting us to collect from a specified address. Note: There will be a collection charge, if you ask us to collect. We advise you to take a photo of the packed goods in case there is transit damage. If the goods are not packaged well, then any transit damage will be charged to you. However, if there is a transit damage for well packaged goods then it will be the couriers responsibility.

Returning the products yourself in a re-saleable condition at your own expense. We advice you to package the items well and insure them if required, as any transit damage will be your responsibility. We also advice you the take a photo of the packed items in case you need to claim from the courier.

Once we receive the goods, we will check them for transit damage and usage at our warehouse and advise of a refund or claim accordingly.

REFUNDS:

Refunds are normally made within 14 working days. If you have asked us to collect, then the charge will be deducted prior to refund along with the original delivery charge.

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Charlesworthy Limited uses and protects any information that you provide when using our website www.charlesworthy.com or any of our services.

Charlesworthy Limited is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the forthcoming EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The Data Controller

Charlesworthy Limited is the data controller for any personal information you supply to us in relation to enquiries about our services.

**************

Email Address: designers@charlesworthy.com

What we collect 

 Charlesworthy Limited may collect your personal data when you instruct us to provide advice, subscribe to our newsletters, submit an online enquiry or engage in business dealings with us.

What we use your information for

When someone visits www.charlesworthy.com we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

We may use your information for processing your enquiry, delivering any services or information requested by you; responding to complaints or account enquiries; verifying your identity when required to help to prevent and detect fraud or loss.

If you have consented to receive details of our services you can contact us at any time to have your details removed from lists or to update your information or to otherwise tell us how you would like to receive information about our services. To update your marketing preferences please email designers@charlesworthy.com

How long do we keep your information for?

We will only retain your data for as long as there is either a statutory requirement for us to do so or to be able to provide a service to you. This will usually require us to retain your personal data after any business relationship has ended for accounts and records purposes and to deal with any account support questions.

Sending us information over the internet

Your information is held on servers hosted by our Internet Services Provider. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Social media

Any social media posts or comments you send to us will be shared under the terms of the relevant social media platform (e.g. Facebook, Twitter) on which they are written. Please note that we do not have any control over these platforms and therefore cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting social media platforms and such platforms are not governed by this privacy statement.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. Our services are all hosted from a data centre within the EEA which is ISO27001 certified. We undertake regular vulnerability scans of our website and services to ensure your data is safe.

Your rights to your information

You can object or withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information at any time.  This may affect the services we are able to supply you.

Where Charlesworthy Limited is the data controller you are entitled to the following subject to some legal exemptions:

•Request a copy of the personal information of which you are the data subject

•to have any inaccuracies corrected

•to have your personal data erased

•to place restrictions on us processing your data

•to object to processing

•to request your data to be ported (data portability)

For more information on your rights please visit the ICO website https://ico.org.uk/

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data

Protection Act 1998 and the forthcoming General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

If you would like a copy please email us using the details below.

**************

Email Address: designers@charlesworthy.com

Updated: May 2018